Daggy vs. the Market

We’re testing our AI forecast agents against the hardest possible benchmark: a real-time, liquid market. Before each game, we post our predictions along with those from Kalshi’s prediction market and score them as they settle. Why we’re doing this.

Daggy, drawn as the saloon's robot bartender
Daggy
W-L Record
59-35
62.8%
Brier score0.237
VS
Kalshi, drawn as the saloon's cash register — the market price
Kalshi
W-L Record
59-35
62.8%
Brier score0.237
00.25
Daggy 0.237Kalshi 0.237
Lower Brier = better forecasts. 0 is a crystal ball, 0.25 is a coin flip.

Week by Week

WeekMethodDaggy W-LKalshi W-LDaggy BrierKalshi Brier
· so farSupervisor1-01-00.2120.160
Supervisor7-79-50.2670.267
Supervisor8-79-60.2400.239
Supervisor11-59-70.2140.223
Supervisor9-78-80.2430.258
Extremized11-511-50.2480.231
Mean12-412-40.2160.211
SeasonOur call59-3559-350.2370.237
Pick a week to see its games below.
Weeks 5–9

Week 7

1 of 14 final

NEatCHI
THU, OCT 22 · 8:15 PM ET · Week 7 · Final
Daggy picked
CHI
54%
Kalshi priced
CHI
60¢
FINAL WINNER: CHI
PITatNO
SUN, OCT 25 · 9:30 AM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
PIT
62%
Kalshi prices
PIT
62¢
SFatATL
SUN, OCT 25 · 1:00 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
SF
65%
Kalshi prices
SF
59¢
CINatBAL
SUN, OCT 25 · 1:00 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
BAL
55%
Kalshi prices
BAL
53¢
TBatCAR
SUN, OCT 25 · 1:00 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
CAR
59%
Kalshi prices
CAR
61¢
NYGatHOU
SUN, OCT 25 · 1:00 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
HOU
67%
Kalshi prices
HOU
80¢
INDatMIN
SUN, OCT 25 · 1:00 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
MIN
79%
Kalshi prices
MIN
72¢
MIAatNYJ
SUN, OCT 25 · 1:00 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
NYJ
60%
Kalshi prices
NYJ
67¢
CLEatTEN
SUN, OCT 25 · 1:00 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
CLE
58%
Kalshi prices
CLE
54¢
DENatARI
SUN, OCT 25 · 4:05 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
DEN
66%
Kalshi prices
DEN
66¢
GBatDET
SUN, OCT 25 · 4:25 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
DET
59%
Kalshi prices
DET
62¢
LAatLV
SUN, OCT 25 · 4:25 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
LA
50%
Kalshi prices
LA
65¢
KCatSEA
SUN, OCT 25 · 8:20 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
KC
54%
Kalshi prices
SEA
57¢
DALatPHI
MON, OCT 26 · 8:15 PM ET · Week 7
Daggy picks
DAL
55%
Kalshi prices
DAL
64¢

Agent Breakdown

Models against Kalshi, over time

Click a provider to compare its engine-on line (solid) with its engine-off line (dashed). You can also click a line or its name.

Kalshi’s Brier minus the agent’s, summed over every game so far · above zero = beating Kalshi−.50Kalshi+.50+1.00Week 1Week 2Week 3new models · market-redacted from hereWeek 4Week 5Week 6Week 7Moonshot · engine on +.78OpenAI · engine off +.36Google · engine on +.33OpenAI · engine on +.23Anthropic · engine on −.05Google · engine off −.07Moonshot · engine off −.22Anthropic · engine off −.52
Daggy engine on Engine offColor is the provider. Kalshi is the zero line.

Each line is a running total: game by game, it adds how much lower (up) or higher (down) that agent’s Brier was than Kalshi’s on the same game, so a rising line is beating the market. For example, Moonshot · engine on ends at +.78 over 94 games: +.008 per game, the gap between its season Brier and Kalshi’s in the table below. Click any Brier there to see the game-by-game sum. Totals run all season per provider; the week-3 rule marks the model upgrade.

Season and week by week

Engine on means the agent ran with the Daggy stats engine; engine off is the same model without it. Each cell shows Brier (lower is better) over W–L; a forecast of exactly 50% counts as picking the home team. Kalshi’s row is the market to beat, and the best Brier in each column is bold. Click a column to sort, a provider to highlight it on the chart, or a Brier to see its games.

Market-redactedMarket-aware
market-redactedmarket-redactedmarket-redactedmarket-redactedmarket-redactedmarket-awaremarket-aware
Kalshi59–351–09–59–69–78–811–512–4
Average of 4
Engine on59–351–07–78–711–59–711–512–4
Engine off60–341–07–79–611–59–711–512–4
Moonshot
Engine on58–361–06–88–711–510–610–612–4
Engine off59–351–08–68–711–59–710–612–4
OpenAI
Engine on58–361–08–68–79–710–611–511–5
Engine off60–341–07–79–611–59–711–512–4
Google
Engine on60–341–07–78–711–510–611–512–4
Engine off58–361–07–79–69–79–711–512–4
Anthropic
Engine on57–370–17–78–710–69–711–512–4
Engine off56–381–06–89–69–78–811–512–4

How This Whole Racket Works

Why We're Running This Game

Superforecasters typically turn qualitative signals into probabilities via judgment. In a football game, these signals could be player-coach friction. But probabilistic modeling and machine learning generally beat qualitative judgment, especially when we have a well-defined quantitative target. This page documents our journey to build an AI forecasting system that mixes the judgment of frontier LLMs with Daggy’s statistical capabilities.

Every forecast is posted before kickoff and scored in public, so if the approach doesn’t work, it shows here first.

1

The Two Players

Daggy is not one model. It's 8 agents forecasting every game — 4 of them wired to the Daggy statistical engine, the rest working from what they can reason out — combined into a single pick per game, before kickoff.

Kalshi isn't a rival forecaster. It's the live price real money is trading at, on a market where anyone can bet on the outcome. When we say “Daggy vs. Kalshi,” we mean model vs. market — not two people guessing.

Claude Opus 5.5 · GPT-6 Sol · Gemini 3.8 Flash · Kimi K3
2

The Score

In addition to win-loss, we use the Brier score, which judges based on confidence:

Said 90%, team won
0.01
Said 55%, team won
0.20
Said 55%, team lost
0.30
Said 90%, team lost
0.81
Lower Brier score = better forecasts. 0 is a crystal ball, 0.25 is a coin flip.
3

Aggregation Methods

We have 8 agents predict each game, but what's left is to aggregate all 8 predictions to one forecast. We use the following methods, but commit to one before each week.

  • Mean: A simple average of each agent's prediction
  • Extremized: Agents often overly hedge their bets toward 50/50. Extremizing pushes the predictions toward zero-one by using Platt scaling
  • Supervisor: An AI agent looks at all 8 predictions, thinks them through and then comes up with a final forecast.

For information and entertainment only. Not betting, trading, or investment advice.